In Q2 2026, Valmet’s revenue was €1,315.0 million, up 6.0% from Q2 2025. Operating profit was €127.0 million, an operating margin of 9.7% (Q2 2025: 4.6%). Net income for the period was €75.0 million and earnings per share €0.40.
Valmet: Where the revenue went · Q2 '26, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Key figures for Q2 2026
Valmet key figures, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025
Q2 2026
Q2 2025
Change
Revenue, €M
1,315.0
1,241.0
+6.0%
Gross profit, €M
359.0
351.0
+2.3%
Gross margin
27.3%
28.3%
−1.0 pp
Operating profit, €M
127.0
57.0
+122.8%
Operating margin
9.7%
4.6%
+5.1 pp
Adjusted EBITA, €M
152.0
143.0
+6.3%
Net income, €M
75.0
28.0
+167.9%
Net margin
5.7%
2.3%
+3.4 pp
Earnings per share
€0.40
€0.15
+166.7%
Valmet in charts
Valmet: From revenue to net income · Q2 '26, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Valmet: What drove the change in operating profit · Q2 '25 → Q2 '26, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Valmet: Revenue by segment · Quarterly, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Valmet: Revenue by business area · Quarterly, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Valmet: Profitability · Quarterly, % of revenueEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Valmet: Revenue trend · Quarterly, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Valmet: Operating profit trend · Quarterly, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Valmet: Revenue and earnings, last twelve months · Rolling four-quarter sum, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Valmet: Earnings per share · Quarterly, EUREmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Quarterly results
Valmet quarterly results (€M unless stated)
Quarter
Revenue
Change y/y
Operating profit
Operating margin
Net income
EPS
Q2 2026
1,315.0
+6.0%
127.0
9.7%
75.0
€0.40
Q1 2026
1,244.0
+5.1%
58.0
4.7%
34.0
€0.19
Q4 2025
1,477.0
−3.3%
167.0
11.3%
105.0
€0.57
Q3 2025
1,295.0
0.0%
125.0
9.7%
86.0
€0.46
Q2 2025
1,241.0
−6.3%
57.0
4.6%
28.0
€0.15
Q1 2025
1,184.0
−2.3%
89.0
7.5%
61.0
€0.33
Q4 2024
1,528.0
+1.9%
150.0
9.8%
98.0
€0.53
Q3 2024
1,295.0
0.0%
109.0
8.4%
68.0
€0.37
Annual results
Valmet annual results (€M unless stated)
Year
Revenue
Operating profit
Operating margin
Net income
EPS
2025
5,197.0
438.0
8.4%
279.0
€1.52
2024
5,359.0
449.0
8.4%
281.0
€1.52
2023
5,532.0
507.0
9.2%
359.0
€1.94
Revenue by segment
Valmet revenue by segment, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (€M)
Segment
Q2 2026
Q2 2025
Change
Process Performance Solutions
370.0
372.0
−0.5%
Biomaterial Solutions and Services
945.0
869.0
+8.7%
Revenue by business area
Valmet revenue by business area, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (€M)
“Board proposal” is the dividend the board proposed in the financial statements release. The annual general meeting usually approves it, but check the company’s AGM release for the final decision. Payout ratio is dividend per share divided by basic earnings per share (payout ratio calculator); N/M means not meaningful (loss).
About these figures. All figures come from Valmet’s published interim
reports and financial statements releases, linked above, and are checked against them before
publication. Errors are still possible, so confirm any figure in the original report before
relying on it. Amounts are in millions of the reporting currency. Quarters reported only
cumulatively (for example the fourth quarter) are derived by subtraction, and when a company
restates earlier figures, older quarters on the previous basis are left out of comparisons.
Margins and changes are calculated by Finpendium. This page is for information only and is
not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. See
how the figures are checked and our Disclaimer. Spotted an error? Let us know.