In Q2 2026, Vestas’ revenue was €4,723.0 million, up 26.1% from Q2 2025. Operating profit was €419.0 million, an operating margin of 8.9% (Q2 2025: 1.5%). Net income for the period was €285.0 million and earnings per share €0.28.
Vestas: Where the revenue went · Q2 '26, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Key figures for Q2 2026
Vestas key figures, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025
Q2 2026
Q2 2025
Change
Revenue, €M
4,723.0
3,745.0
+26.1%
Gross profit, €M
801.0
417.0
+92.1%
Gross margin
17.0%
11.1%
+5.8 pp
Operating profit, €M
419.0
57.0
+635.1%
Operating margin
8.9%
1.5%
+7.3 pp
Net income, €M
285.0
34.0
+738.2%
Net margin
6.0%
0.9%
+5.1 pp
Earnings per share
€0.28
€0.03
+833.3%
Vestas in charts
Vestas: From revenue to net income · Q2 '26, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Vestas: What drove the change in operating profit · Q2 '25 → Q2 '26, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Vestas: Revenue by segment · Quarterly, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Vestas: Profitability · Quarterly, % of revenueEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Vestas: Revenue trend · Quarterly, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Vestas: Operating profit trend · Quarterly, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Vestas: Revenue and earnings, last twelve months · Rolling four-quarter sum, EUR millionEmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Vestas: Earnings per share · Quarterly, EUREmbed this chart
Free to use with the credit link (CC BY 4.0). The embedded chart stays as it is for Q2 2026; this page shows the latest results. Open SVG
Quarterly results
Vestas quarterly results (€M unless stated)
Quarter
Revenue
Change y/y
Operating profit
Operating margin
Net income
EPS
Q2 2026
4,723.0
+26.1%
419.0
8.9%
285.0
€0.28
Q1 2026
3,966.0
+14.4%
92.0
2.3%
70.0
€0.08
Q4 2025
6,270.0
+2.1%
524.0
8.4%
437.0
—
Q3 2025
5,339.0
+3.1%
414.0
7.8%
304.0
€0.30
Q2 2025
3,745.0
+13.6%
57.0
1.5%
34.0
€0.03
Q1 2025
3,468.0
+29.4%
20.0
0.6%
5.0
€0.00
Q4 2024
6,141.0
+28.7%
815.0
13.3%
598.0
—
Q3 2024
5,177.0
+18.9%
231.0
4.5%
127.0
€0.13
Annual results
Vestas annual results (€M unless stated)
Year
Revenue
Operating profit
Operating margin
Net income
EPS
2025
18,822.0
1,015.0
5.4%
780.0
€0.78
2024
17,295.0
794.0
4.6%
494.0
€0.50
2023
15,382.0
292.0
1.9%
78.0
€0.08
Revenue by segment
Vestas revenue by segment, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (€M)
About these figures. All figures come from Vestas’ published interim
reports and financial statements releases, linked above, and are checked against them before
publication. Errors are still possible, so confirm any figure in the original report before
relying on it. Amounts are in millions of the reporting currency. Quarters reported only
cumulatively (for example the fourth quarter) are derived by subtraction, and when a company
restates earlier figures, older quarters on the previous basis are left out of comparisons.
Margins and changes are calculated by Finpendium. This page is for information only and is
not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. See
how the figures are checked and our Disclaimer. Spotted an error? Let us know.